2017 Spring Season Overview & Conference Assignments

2017minnesotamap

 

Minneapolis, MN – 11,040 student participants from 343 high school teams will participate in the Minnesota State High School Clay Target League’s (MNSHSCTL) 2017 spring season, which began April 2nd. Those are the highest numbers ever for the state, according to league officials.

“This League continues to be the fastest-growing activity in Minnesota schools,” said Jim Sable, Executive Director of the MNSHSCTL, “such high participation shows the continued demand for alternative high school activities related to Minnesota’s longstanding outdoor traditions.”

Upon completion of the Spring League’s regular season, all student athletes are invited to participate in individual and team competitions at the 2017 State Championships. The Trap Shooting Championship – the world’s largest shooting sport event with about 7,000 competitors expected – is scheduled for June 12th-20th at the Alexandria Shooting Park, while the Skeet Championship will be held at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake on June 25th.

The trap shooting season culminates with the State Tournament presented by the Minnesota State High School League on June 24th in Prior Lake. The State Tournament provides the opportunity for the highest qualifying individuals and teams from the clay target league to compete for the ultimate recognition as Minnesota State High School League State Champions. The Minnesota State High School League was the first state high school interscholastic athletic association in the United States to provide support and recognition for a high school trap shooting state tournament.

Conferences are determined by team size.  This year, the 31 Skeet Shooting teams have been divided into 4 conferences while this year’s 312 trap teams have been divided into 40 conferences spanning 9 classes.

Classes determine shooting days at the 2017 Minnesota Trap Shooting Championship, which has been expanded to nine days this year.

 

Conference Breakdown:

(#) = Number of student athlete scores from each team used for True Team Scoring®

Skeet Shooting Conferences: 

Conference 1 (5)
Champlin Park High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Coon Rapids High School
Henry Sibley High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
St. Francis High School
St. Louis Park High School
Staples Motley High School
Conference 2 (6)
Anoka High School
Austin High School
Blaine High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Centennial High School of Circle Pines
Irondale High School
Mahtomedi High School
Thief River Falls High School
Conference 3 (7)
Andover High School
Brainerd High School
Forest Lake High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Montevideo High School
Mora High School
Prior Lake High School
Roseau High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Conference 4 (11)
Grand Rapids High School
Hastings High School
Lakeville South High School
Perham High School
St. Thomas Academy
Wayzata High School

 

Trap Shooting Conferences: 

CLASS A
Conference 1 (5)
Barnum High School
Bigfork High School
Browerville High School
Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Greenway High School
Hendricks High School
Hope Lutheran High School
Humboldt High School
Maranantha Christian Academy
Win-E-Mac High School
Conference 2 (6)
BOLD High School
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Grygla-Gatzke High School
Hill-Murray School
Mesabi East High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Rush City High School
South Ridge School
Winona High School
Conference 3 (7)
Bloomington Kennedy High School
East Central High School
North High School
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School
Southland High School
St. Paul Academy
Washburn High School
Conference 4 (8)
Cambridge Christian School
Climax-Fisher High School
Community Christian School
Goodridge High School
Herman-Norcross Community School
John Marshall High School
Rochester Area Association of Christian Home Educa
Willow River High School
Conference 5 (9)
Apollo High School
Blake School
Blooming Prairie High School
Cathedral High School
Central Minnesota Christian School
Esko High School
Luverne High School
Medford High School
Conference 6 (10)
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Blackduck High School
Hancock High School
Martin Luther High School
Park Christian School
Sebeka High School
Southwest MN Christian High School
West Lutheran High School
Conference 7 (11)
Cedar Mountain High School
Fillmore Central High School
Houston High School
Marshall County Central High School
PACT Charter School
William Kelley High School
Conference 8 (12)
Atwater Cosmos Grove City High School
Crosby-Ironton High School
Denfeld High School
Kelliher High School
Melrose High School
Milaca High School
Red Lake County Central High School
Roseville Area High School
Conference 9 (13)
Fosston High School
Fridley High School
Glenville-Emmons High School
Groves Academy
Math and Science Academy of Woodbury
Menahga High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School – New Ulm
Verndale High School
Conference 10 (14)
LeRoy-Ostrander High School
Lourdes High School
Norman County East High School
Northome High School
Paynesville High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Rothsay High School
Spring Grove High School
Conference 11 (15)
Battle Lake High School
Deer River High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton High School
ECHO Charter School
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School
Lake Park-Audubon High School
Woodbury High School
CLASS 2A
Conference 1 (16)
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School
Isle High School
Legacy Christian Academy
Litchfield High School
Red Lake Falls High School
South St. Paul High School
St. Louis Park High School
Conference 2 (17)
Mabel-Canton High School
Martin County West-Trimont High School
Minneota High School
Pillager High School
Sauk Centre High School
Stephen-Argyle Central High School
Tracy Area High School
Conference 3 (18)
Braham High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Frazee-Vergas High School
LaCrescent High School
Lanesboro High School
Mayo High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Redwood Valley High School
Tartan High School of Oakdale
Conference 4 (19)
Ashby High School
Breck High School of Golden Valley
Madelia High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Providence Academy
Wabasso High School
Wheaton High School
Conference 5 (20)
Breckenridge High School
Edina High School
Holdingford High School
Long Prairie Grey Eagle High School
Minnewaska Area High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
Southwest Christian High School
Underwood High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown High School
Windom High School
Conference 6 (21)
Brandon-Evansville High School
Chatfield High School
Henning High School
Kingsland High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Randolph High School
St. James High School
CLASS 3A
Conference 1 (22)
Comfrey High School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Goodhue High School
Lakes International Language Academy
Maple Lake High School
Proctor High School
Truman High School
Walker/Hackensack/Akeley High School
Conference 2 (23)
Fergus Falls High School
Grand Meadow High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity High School
St. Croix Lutheran High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Warroad High School
Conference 3 (24)
Little Falls High School
Maple Grove Senior High
Stillwater High School
Two Harbors High School
West Central Area High School
Worthington High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Conference 4 (25)
Century High School
Cloquet High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
Norman County High School
North Branch High School
Conference 5 (26)
Becker High School
Cleveland High School
Hibbing High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg High School
North Lakes Academy
Osseo High School
Park Rapids High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Willmar High School
CLASS 4A
Conference 1 (27)
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
International Falls High School
Jordan High School
Moorhead High School
Morris Area High School
Stewartville High School
Watertown-Mayer High School
Conference 2 (28)
Apple Valley High School
Belle Plaine High School
Bethlehem Academy of Faribault
Coon Rapids High School
Crosslake Community School
Dover-Eyota High School
Lake City High School
Orono High School
Conference 3 (29)
Mountain Lake High School
Northeast Range High School
Parkers Prairie High School
St. Charles High School
Staples Motley High School
Thief River Falls High School
Zimmerman High School
Conference 4 (30)
Annandale High School
Barnesville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsly High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Heritage Christian Academy
Hopkins High School
Red Wing High School
Richfield High School & Academy of Holy Angels
CLASS 5A
Conference 1 (31)
Centennial High School of Circle Pines
Eden Prairie High School
Irondale High School
Lake Of The Woods High School
New Ulm High School
Rockford High School
Rogers High School
Conference 2 (32)
Canby High School
Duluth East High School
Maple River High School
New York Mills High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Pine Island High School
Conference 3 (33)
Alden-Conger High School
Benilde St. Margarets High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Crookston High School
Mora High School
Owatonna High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Conference 4 (34)
Brainerd High School
Champlin Park High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Kimball High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
St. Thomas Academy
Tri-City United High School
CLASS 6A
Conference 1 (35)
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River High School
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Mahtomedi High School
Pierz Healy High School
Triton High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Conference 2 (37)
McGregor-Aitkin-Cromwell High School
Minnetonka High School
Mounds View High School
Princeton High School
Roseau High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Totino-Grace High School
Waconia High School
Wayzata High School
Conference 3 (39)
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School
Byron High School
Cannon Falls High School
Chaska-Chanhassen High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Elk River High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Montevideo High School
United South Central High School
CLASS 7A
Conference 1 (40)
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Grand Rapids High School
Mound Westonka High School
Pine City High School
Simley High School
St. Francis High School
St. Michael-Albertville High School
Conference 2 (41)
Andover High School
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
New London-Spicer High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Rosemount High School
Sibley East High School
Conference 3 (42)
Big Lake High School
Delano High School
East Grand Forks High School
Forest Lake High School
Monticello High School
NRHEG High School
Royalton High School
CLASS 8A
Conference 1 (45)
Austin High School
Benson High School
Burnsville High School
Fairmont High School
Foley High School
Hermantown High School
Hutchinson High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Conference 2 (47)
Alexandria High School
Bemidji High School
Buffalo High School
New Prague High School
Perham High School
ROCORI High School
St. Peter High School
CLASS 9A
Conference 1 (49)
Eastview High School
Faribault High School
Norwood-Young America High School
Park High School
Prior Lake High School
Sartell High School
Shakopee High School
Conference 2 (58)
Albany High School
Farmington High School
Hastings High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Marshall High School
Nicollet High School
Northfield High School

, ,

Comments are closed.